Sep. 21, 2019

Hello der,  Guest
Trader Name:
Password:
 | Home | Forum List | Active Threads | Search:
Page: of 1   
Script Feedback > New M()mBot  
<< Thread >>
Subscribed:  
Mind Dagger

Joined: Aug 2005

posted: 12/10/2007 at 08:26 AM Post #1

The newest version of the M()MBot is on www.grimytrader.com .  Here are some of the new features:


    * New menu to allow the user definition of Hot Keys.  On Page 3 of preferences (TAB-~)
    * New startup splashscreen.  Can also see the splashscreen with new command 'ABOUT'
    * Bot trimmed down to 10,800 lines.  Not too bad when starting from 20,000.  Everyone should
      see an improvement in speed.
    * Bot now saves history between bot runs.
    * MSLSEC Sector param now used in bot.  Will display MSL sectors in grid menu and at command prompt.
    * TWARP command will now automatically look for adjacent sector if you try to twarp to fedspace as a red.
    * Updated CAP command to now capture aliens and players, all with one hot key.  It will target Players first,
      then aliens, and then empty ships.  Will now avoid attacking any Federals.
    * New command SCRUB will scrub limpets at any class 0 port.  Also the refurb command (Tab-R) will also notify
      you if it scrubbed a limpet while refurbing.  SCRUB will do the same.
    * All find commands output have been made more standard.
    * Most error output will echo in ansi instead of ss if the command was entered through self command.
    * Fixed a problem with Pregame Menu not saving variables correctly.
    * Slowed down connection attempt time with relog to hopefully avoid any more lock up issues
    * Added cannon damage display logic to all the Pxxx cmds.
    * Installed Zarkahn's modules Class0, remaliens, corpinfo at his request to the MOMBot Folder
    * QSET now will work from CITADEL and PLANET prompts
    * TOPOFF now checks to make sure there are no problems picking up figs.
    * New option in preferences menu for alien capturing, now have the option to ignore aliens with capture command.
    * New option in preferences menu: Bot Password
    * Second option to login to bot:  Send private message to bot $bot_name&":"&$bot_password&":"&$subspace
      Example: mind:alpha123:2901
    * Mow has new options, check out details in help file.  Actually it's been like this for a while, but forgot to
      document them.  Options to kill,cap, and saveme were added.
    * Miscellaneous bug fixes
    * Possibly other changes I am forgetting


You can contact me, Bounty, or Lonestar if you have any bugs that you find.  You can also paste any errors you have as a reply to this post, and I will do my best to answer and get them fixed.

MD
Zarkahn


Joined: Mar 2005

posted: 12/11/2007 at 03:33 PM Post #2

First of all, thanks MD... great work, and I know it took alot of time...
next... the corpinfo is Proms work... He did give me permission for mombot changes to be posted to public..
as for MOM bot issues...need a cn9 check heh... hell to use > and then it not work...
might wanna mod the install or instructions for it...
that mombot folder inside a mombot folder is hell to explain to noobs..
haven't checked the prelock issue yet in this new one...
LoneStar


Joined: Jul 2006

posted: 12/11/2007 at 04:43 PM Post #3

Only issue with PLock that I'm aware of (perhaps MD's has addressed this), is that interactive sub prompts need to be On in order for it to work. 

The Joker's Always Smiling in Every Hand That's De
Mind ()ver Matter

Joined: Mar 2007

posted: 12/11/2007 at 07:30 PM Post #4

I did forget to mention that you had modded Pro's corp info script with permission.  Also I believe I fixed the PLOCK issue where it would disconnect you when it fires.  As far as needing the subprompts on, I wrote it with the intention for it to work without.  I use this trigger:

setTextTrigger             6             :goPlock       "Locator beam lost."
     
to handle the situation when you can't see fig or limpet hits.  Perhaps I am not looking for the right text.  Lonestar is not normally wrong about this kind of thing...  I will have to test it out.

I did actually modify the installation instructions on grimy, it's near the bottom of the description.

The cn9 check is something Bounty has wanted me to put in for a long time, but it always seems like it would slow commands down to check it everytime.  If there is a fast way to check it before running any command, I am all for it.  There very well may be.

MD
mobby

Joined: Sep 2007

posted: 12/13/2007 at 04:03 AM Post #5

Great release Mind, just noticed a slight issue this morning with the auto logon. After loading my game DB, then loading the bot and trying to use the Z logon command the bot logs on but then freezes up not allowing any > commands. I tried two different DB same thing happened with both.
Mind Dagger

Joined: Aug 2005

posted: 12/13/2007 at 10:11 AM Post #6

Thanks for the report mobby.  If you can send me a screenshot or post it here, it will help to figure out what is wrong.  Also if you can do $st in twx and list the triggers that it is waiting for.  If you want to email it to me, send it to:

minddagger@gmail.com

Thanks,
MD
mobby

Joined: Sep 2007

posted: 12/14/2007 at 04:56 AM Post #7

MD, Sorry man went back to take some screen shots and check the triggers and OF course it worked perfectly fine. There might have been other factors. Sorry for the false alarm there, before I posted I tested it a few times and it happened exactly how I said. Anyways...if it happens again Ill get the info down at the time.
Zarkahn


Joined: Mar 2005

posted: 12/16/2007 at 06:47 AM Post #8

Issues with Furb mode:
Since this is a test game, i can try and post a copy here...



Type sub-space message [<ENTER> to send line. Blank line to end transmission]
S: {z2} Starting CK Furb mode:
S:  -Normal Furbs
S:      Holds Added: 33  Ship Letter: h
S:  -Fake Furbs
S:      Holds Added: 97  Ship Letter: o
S:

Sub-space comm-link terminated

Command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? :

Sub-space radio (5696): [<ENTER> for multiple lines]

'{z2}  - Bot is now mimicking CK Furb.  Use CK Furb calls while this mode is on.




R z3    Busted in ship 5, FURB please, I still have 65000 turns to run.

Command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? : C
<Computer>
Command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? :
Computer command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? Z
<Active Ship Scan>
                        --<  Available Ship Scan  >--
Ship  Sect Name                  Fighters Shields Hops Type
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3  6202+Merchant Marines        280T    16T    0  Ascian Boat of Humility
  5  8256 SDT1            Corp      3T      1T    2  Colonial Trader
  6 16167 SDT 2          Corp      3T      1T    5  Colonial Trader
  7  6202 SDT 3          Corp      3T      1T    0  Colonial Trader


Computer command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? Q


Command [TL=00:00:00]:[6202] (?=Help)? :

Sub-space radio (5696): [<ENTER> for multiple lines]

'{z2} - Can't find ship 5, F, bot resetting.

Message sent on sub-space channel 5696.         


That was in furb ck Mode
I check isp and tried it again both ways..
also checked cn9 settings

Smash

Joined: Sep 2007

posted: 12/16/2007 at 09:26 PM Post #9

Great script Mind Dagger. I just wanted to report a small error in PATP of version 3.1 which you may have fixed in the lastest but I have not had occasion to test it yet.

It seems that in PATP if have say 90mil cash on you but no cash on the planet citadel you are filling with PATP then PATP will abort after buying down the first port and say that it aborted beause you have less than One Million credits which is not true because "I" screen shows many millions.  It can be fixed by dropping some cash in the planet citadel but annoying none the less where you have dozens of planets you are oreing. Would be nice if it looked at both "I" screen cash and citadel. Thanks.





Smash

Joined: Sep 2007

posted: 12/16/2007 at 09:27 PM Post #10

Also any word when wsst script will be released with the bot? Thanks
LoneStar


Joined: Jul 2006

posted: 12/17/2007 at 05:59 AM Post #11

quote:

originally posted by: Smash

Great script Mind Dagger. I just wanted to report a small error in PATP of version 3.1 which you may have fixed in the lastest but I have not had occasion to test it yet.

It seems that in PATP if have say 90mil cash on you but no cash on the planet citadel you are filling with PATP then PATP will abort after buying down the first port and say that it aborted beause you have less than One Million credits which is not true because "I" screen shows many millions.  It can be fixed by dropping some cash in the planet citadel but annoying none the less where you have dozens of planets you are oreing. Would be nice if it looked at both "I" screen cash and citadel. Thanks.


If I may offer a possible insite into the workings of MD's great script: PATP.  If you were to meet with an unfortunate accident whie in the midst of a buydown (like having a limp on you, and the enemy follows you while you buydown, heheh.. inside humour); anyways, in almost any situation dieing with several mil on your person could be catastrophic to the cause. Also, I believe the idea of PATP was somewhat inspried by CK's buydown script..  which will take cash requirefrom a cit to complete a buydown.

Remember. you can take all the cah from a cit with the WITH command, or, conversely the DEP cmd.

hope this is somewaht accurate and helps a least a little bit :)

The Joker's Always Smiling in Every Hand That's De
Mind Dagger

Joined: Aug 2005

posted: 12/17/2007 at 12:08 PM Post #12

It should indeed look at both your cash on hand as well as the citadel cash available.  I haven't tested yet, but I assume you are right and it's not considering the cash on hand properly.  I will look at fixing that soon. 

Lonestar is right of course, it is much safer not to carry all your cash in a buydown ship.  That's probably why I haven't found this bug, I always deposit all the cash into the planet and then run it from there.  Just do >w or >with to pick up the cash when you want to do another planet, and then >d or >dep to deposit it back into the citadel of the new planet to fill.

Thanks for the bug report, I will hopefully have an update on grimy in a couple days.

MD

PS As far as WSST goes, I haven't had any plans to release it.  I know that copies of it are out there, and I guess if you can find one of those then more power to you.  I might release it when all the bugs are fixed, but right now it's not as polished as I would like.
Script Feedback >  New M()mBot
<< Thread >>
Subscribed:  
 | Home | Forum List | Active Threads | Search:
Page: of 1   

"why hello der matey! have a sit and buy me an ale, eh?" -- The Grimy Old Trader

The Grimy Trader is best viewed at 1024x768 resolution -- this page was generated in: 0.5 seconds.